1980 – 1989 Umpqua Trapper Index

The Umpqua Trapper

The Umpqua Trapper


Table of Contents
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989

Volume Article Title Author
1980 Theodore Castor Family  
16-1 Frater, W. A. George B. Abdill
16-1 Ellis, Alida Eudora George B. Abdill
16-1 120 Years of The U. S. Census 1860-1980 Elizabeth Portia Schiltz
16-1 Lavola Bakken – In Memoriam  
16-1 Elliff, Hardy Crier Bess A. Clough
16-2 La Raut History Ella Mae Young
16-2; 3 A Trip To the Coast Sumner Brawn
16-3 Wisconsin to Oregon 1866-1867 Frederick Wm. Madantz
16-3  J. L. Scott Family Alvia Scott Wetherell
16-3 French Settlement Ella Mae Young
16-4 My Grandfather, my Dog, my Chicken & me Betty Kruse Smith
up    
1981    
17 -1 Doctor McKaig of Yoncalla Betty Kruse Smith
17 -2 Early Days in the Grocery Business Chester Morgan
17 -2 Baker, Doctor Dorsey S. George B. Adbill
17 -3 History of the Elkton Telephone Co. Phyllis A. Mauck
17 -3 Camas Valley Celebrations Wilfred Brown
17-3 Benjamin Huntington / Yoncalla Interviewed 14 July 1938 – Reminiscences  
17-3 Martha Ann Crane Bass / Melrose Interviewed 1 April 1936 – Reminiscences  
17 -4 Richard L. Cannon / Glide Interviewed 2 Sept. 1938 – Wagon Train to Oregon  
17 -4 Robert Temple Blakely / Glide Interviewed 9 Sept. 1938 – Early Sheep Raiser  
17-4 Albert M Arrington / Roseburg Interviewed 22 August 1938 – Indian Customs  
up    
1982    
18-1 Carrie Luella Dixon I Dixonville Interviewed 14 Oct 1938 – Reminiscences  
18-1 Jennie Beahnan DeWald / Canyonville Interviewed
9 Dec 1938 – Reminiscences
 
8-1 Military Road to Coos Bay Chester Morgan
18-1 Bradley Trail  
18-1 Oakland – Bohemia Mine Road (interview) A.F. Stearns
18-2 Old Yoncalla Town Teams Sumner WaIlace Brawn
18-2 A Sporting Event Portia Schiltz
18-2 Benjamin, William F. & William A.  
18-3 Walk Through the Garden of Memory Jay L. Chaney
18-3 Scholfield, Nathan – Explorer  
18-3 Carson, Letitia Pioneer Black Woman George B. Abdill
18-4 George B. Abdill – Tributes  
18-4 Redfield Family of Cow Creek Valley George B. Abdill
up    
1983    
19-1 Century Farm in Scotts Valley Susan Applegate Blake
19-1 Lutz, Grace Hall Scrapbook of History Portia Schiltz
19-1; 2 Godfrey, Oscar Fitzland Roseburg Banker Dorothy Godftey Otto
19-2 Roseburg Veterans Hospital  
19-2 Woodruff, Dr. Jonathan  
19-2 Anna Blakely Alexander Interviewed 12 Sept 1938 – Reminiscences  
19-2 Homespun Yarn of Old Mill in Myrtle Creek Claude Riddle
19-3  C C C Gerald W. Williams
19-3 Those were the Days – Tiller, Oregon  
19-3 Who Was the Bride Anton Erlebach
19-3 Elkhead Quicksilver Mine Jim Kuk
19-4 Champaigne Christmas Dance of 1866  
19-4 With Rod and Gun on an Oregon River 1918 Alfred Powers
up    
1984    
20-1; 2 Travel from Drain, Reedsport, and Coos Bay  
20-1 Hal and Portia Schiltz – Memoria  
20-1 The Tippler at Drain Depot Peggy Meacham Kerr
20-2 The Oregon Land Fraud Trials Daniel Robertson
20-3 Weber’s Bakery Henry Weber
20-3 Brawn, Sumner Wallace – Star Man Betty Kruse
20-4 Federal Indian Policy, Umpqua 1853-1856 Christian Kadas
20-4 The Candidate from Lookingglass 1904 Lavola Bakken
up    
1985    
21-1 Floed – Lane House Doris Bacon
21-1 Early Memories Blanche Burnett Elliot
21-1 Kruse, Anne Applegate Beatrice L. Young
21-2 Eliff, Rebbecca Malvina – 1852  
21-2  Hodson, Enos “Ene” G. Orpha Collins
21-3 China Sam  
21-3 Dysinger, William L.  
21-4 Roseburg’s Mill- Pine Neighborhood  
22-1 Reed, Dwight Memories of 1852 – 1932  
up    
1986    
22-1 Anna Elizabeth Root and William E. Strickling  
22-1 Davis, Harold Lenoir  
22- 2 Hermann, Binger Letter to his Children  
22-2 Clayton, Grant Dillard, Or. Rosa M. Heinbach
22-3 Umpqua Hotel 1912- 1974 Edith Dondero
22-3 California Bound 1903 John Calvin Sergent
22-3 Sutherlin’s 75th 1953  
22-3 Cooper, James T. Sutherlin, Or.  
22-4 Growing up in Roseburg – Garden Valley Henry Weber
up    
1987    
23-1 Douglas County Theaters Edith Dondero
23-2 From Port Orford to Umpqua River 1851 Loren L. Williams
23-2 Origin of Douglas County, Oregon Doris Bacon
23-3 Motor Trip To Crater Lake 1913 Hunt
23-3 Pettit, Marjorie Hunt Dr. Irene M. Hunt
23-4 Mr. Moyer’s Nurseries Marianne Kadas
23-4 Coxey’s Army – a Commentary on Panic Edith Dondero
up    
1988    
24-1 Rice, John Stamper Jeff Bevier / Steve Watts
24-1 Ku Klux Klan; Myth or Reality in Roseburg Matt Anderson
24-1 Sutherlin, Fendel  
24-1 Hunt, C. Giles Jeff O’Rourke
24-1 Weyerhaeuser RR Stephanie Bond
24-1 Bain, Katherine Waite 1900 -1987  
24-2 Old Hole in the Ground Jerry Winterbotham
24-2 The Day the Ferry Ran Away  
24-2 How Sweet it Was Edith Dondero
24-3  Stephens Historic District West of Sutherlin Marianne Kadas
24-3 Scott, Henry Webster 1911- 1988  
24-4 Hebe Fountain Roseburg, Or. Kathleen Stavec
24-4 Brewer, George w. & Susan Elizabeth (Taylor)  Jennie Deardorff
24-4 Applegate, Howard Betty Kruse Smith
up    
1989    
25-1 The Lane Family in Pacific NW Navigation Joyce Ruff Abdill
25-1 On Whistler’s Bend J. E. Sawyers
25-1 Ranching at Summit Prairie Robert Wright
25-2 Calapooia McGee Family George Wilcox
25-2 Gilliland, Lyle Willis 1853 Paul A. Grant
25-2 Matthews, Catherine Leavenworth  
25-3 Growth of Women’s Organizations Daniel C. Robertson
25-3 Charles L. Beckley  
25-3  On the Road Drain to Coos Bay 1896 Charles M. Hough
25-4 Emmett, Robert Albert William Vinson
25-4 Another Vinson Story Orpha Collins
25-4 Mt. “Bette” Rose Heinbach

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *